THE MAJUBA MURDERS
[…] See Exhibit 533, pp. 8-17. That argument must be considered to have encompassed petitioner's position that his counsel was ineffective for not fully investigating his purported felony convictions in Ohio.
To the extent that petitioner asserts claims in Grounds 20 and 21 other than ineffective assistance of counsel claims, the Court finds such claims exhausted in state court, on petitioner's direct appeal, pursuant to NRS 177.055. Under that statute, in capital cases, the Nevada Supreme Court automatically is charged with reviewing the record to determine, among other things, "[w]hether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances." NRS 177.055(2)(c).
Even if a petitioner does not specifically raise a constitutional claim in state court, the exhaustion requirement is satisfied if the state appellate court is required, by state law, to review the record for the sort of error claimed in the federal habeas petition.